Dublin Wellness Centre Privacy Statement

1. Important Notice

This is the Privacy Notice of Dublin Wellness Centre which is the trading name of Helen Lambe whose registered office is at 28 South William St., Dublin 2. ("we", "us" or "our") and sets out how we collect and process your personal data.

This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

This Privacy Notice relates to personal data that identifies "you" meaning our customers or individuals who browse our website and other individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact.

We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Notice as “ personal data” and paragraph 3 sets out further detail of what this includes.

Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy carefully as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us.

By using the Dublin Wellness Centre Studios or attending any Therapist or Workshop or Corporate Wellness Event and our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Dublin Wellness Centre wants to offer you the best possible internet experience. Consequently, additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into the website from time to time.

This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy.

As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments. Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to Dublin Wellness Centre.

2. Your Legal Rights

a) Data controller and contact details
For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are the controller of the personal data you provide to us and as a controller we use the personal data we hold on you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us or if you need to contact us in connection with our use of your personal data, then these should be directed to the Data Privacy Manager, Helen Lambe using the following details:
helen@dublinwellnesscentre.ie

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity, including name, address, phone number, Treatment booked, Date of Birth, email address, client ID may be requested.

Requests will be dealt with within one month.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You have the right to instruct us to amend any inaccurate information rectified at any time. You also have the right of erasure (the right to be forgotten) where it is legally possible for us to do so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (info@dataprotection.ie) or your local supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes GDPR.

3. Categories of personal data we collect

The categories of personal data about you that we may collect are:

a) Individual data which includes personal data you provide to us in person, via our website, by email or by telephone, including the personal and contact details (such as your first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender, billing address, delivery address, email address, credit card details and telephone numbers, family and associate details, and physical or mental health details) you supply when booking a class or treatment, signing up to our newsletter and contact us to let us know we are doing well or to make a complaint or ask a membership / press / marketing / shop / recruitment / general enquiry.

Account and Profile Data which includes personal data which relates to your account or profile on our website, such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

Advertising and Marketing Data which includes personal data which relates to your marketing preferences, such as information about your preferences in receiving marketing materials from us and our third parties and your communication preferences as well as your personal interests;

Sales Data which includes personal data which relates to the transactions you have conducted with us, such as details about payments to and from you, details of the products, services, classes and memberships you have purchased from us;

Economic and Financial Data which includes personal data which relates to your finances, such as your bank account and payment card details and information which we collect from you for the purposes of the prevention of fraud;

Health Data which includes personal data which is gathered for health and safety purposes including any accident report or claim log.

b) We may also create personal data about you, for example, if you contact us by telephone to make a complaint, such about our services or products, then we may make a written record of key details of the conversation so that we can take steps to address the complaint.

c) We also obtain and use certain aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose ("aggregated data"). This may include any data pulled from Google analytics. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your operational data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature on our website.

However, if we re-combine or re-connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

4. How is your personal data collected

For the use of all classes, except evening classes, we use a booking system called MindBody which collects all of the information you enter into the website their website or mobile application and stores it securely for you to avail of the services a Dublin Wellness Centre.

Upon creating an account at Dublin Wellness Centre, you accept the terms of use of MindBody. Your personal information collected is stored securely in the software of MindBody and is then accessed securely by Dublin Wellness Centre via MindBody to allow us to provide the above listed services for you.

For attending our Therapists and evening Teachers, we collect your personal data on Google Calendar & share it with the individual Therapist or Teacher that you have booked with.

We cannot provide services to you without having Personal Data by the nature of the industry, therefore in accepting our terms of service by way of booking treatments, classes or purchasing services, you are consenting to your personal data being collected and stored by either Dublin Wellness Centre and/or MindBody.

Contact forms
We will collect your name and email address if you use the contact forms on our website. The information is emailed to us and forwarded to the relevant staff member to be used by us to process your query.

Newsletter signup forms
Should you consent to subscribing to our e-newsletters your name and email address are collected using our email subscription software ‘Constant Contact’. That information is held by Constant Contact servers and is used to email you our e-newsletters. You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletter at any time by clicking on the link in the footer of the email.

Attending a Therapist
When you book a Therapist at the Dublin Wellness Centre, you are booking with a different and individual Business. All our Therapists are self-employed. When you book with a Therapist you expressly agree to our sharing your personal data with them.

Any information including medical history disclosed during the consultation will be held by that Therapist (bound by their own professional code of conduct & practice & their own privacy statement) and is not shared with the Dublin Wellness Centre.

Legally they must store this information for a minimum period of 6 years. Please contact your Therapist individually for details of how they store this information.

Disclosures of your Personal Data

1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, teachers, therapists, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

2. We may disclose your personal information: to the extent that we are required to do so by law in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.

3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

4. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may use your personal information to:

  • Enable your use of the services at Dublin Wellness Centre
  • Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  • Send you non-marketing commercial communications (should you consent)
  • Send you email notifications about classes, appointments and events
  • Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our business
  • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud

If you choose to use the class booking services of Dublin Wellness Centre you must create an account with MindBody to complete the purchase of services via our payment services provider, Paysafe.

Click here to read the PaySafe Privacy Policy for more information or here to read the MindBody Privacy Policy.

We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via MindBody, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Your Personal Data and medical information relating to attending a Therapist may be shared with other Therapists, only with your express permission, in order to provide you with Referrals.

International data transfers

We utilise a booking system Mindbody which stores financial transaction information and associated data in servers based in the US. Which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic area.

By using Mindbody, you expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section.

Data Security

1. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

2. All electronic financial transactions entered into through the booking system will be protected by encryption technology.

3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

4. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing the booking system confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when using it to log in to your Mindbody online account)

Retaining Your Data

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • For medical purposes for a minimum of 6 years.

Signup to our newsletter

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid email address.
Please check the required field.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.